C.O.P.E.

.

Committee On Political Education

Brendan Keogh
Chairman  

Michael Donahue
Vice Chairman

Martin Sweeney
Treasurer

Matthew Lyons
Recording Secretary

The primary function of the Local 2222 Committee On Political Education (C.O.P.E.) is to elect men and women who aggressively work for pro-worker legislation.

The public leaders we elect to office make decisions that affect our lives. These lawmakers shape the laws that govern us, the taxes we pay, and the services our government provides. By taking a lead role in federal, state, municipal and local elections, collectively, the labor movement can elect more pro-union candidates and subsequently create a more pro-worker political climate in the Commonwealth.


     Starting April 7th the COPE Meetings will                      return to In-Person Meetings, at the                                   B.T.U. 5p.m.

The following is a list of endorsed I.B.E.W 2222 candidates that won election or re-election

President     Joe Biden

 

 

 

—————————————————————————————————————————————————

 

                                           United States Congress

Stephen Lynch C.D. 8                                      Seth Moulton C.D. 6                             Bill Keating C.D. 9

Lori Trahan C.D. 3                                            Jim McGovern C.D. 2                           Katherine Clark C.D. 5

                              Jake Auchincloss C.D. 4                                  Richard Neal C.D. 1

 

——————————————————————————————————————————

                                      Massachusetts State Senate

 

Paul Feeney Bristol & Norfolk                                                                  Mike Brady 2nd Plymouth & Barnstable

Joe Boncore 1st Suffolk & Middlesex                                                         Nick Collins 1st Suffolk

John Cronin Worcester & Middlesex

Anne Gobi Worcester, Hampton, Hampshire                                                Pat Jahlen 2nd Middlesex

John Keenan Norfolk & Plymouth                                                              Susan Moran Plymouth & Barnstable

Patrick O’Connor Plymouth & Norfolk                                                        Rebecca Rausch Norfolk& Middlesex

Walter Timilty Norfolk, Bristol, Middlesex                                                  John Velis 2nd Hampton & Hampshire

———————————————————————————-

Massachusetts House of Representatives

 

Bruce Ayers 1st Norfolk                                                                             Rob Consalvo 14th Suffolk

Josh Cutler 6th Plymouth                                                                           Mike Day 31st Middlesex

Carol Doherty 3rd Bristol

Dan Hunt 13th Suffolk                                                                                Patrick Kearney 4th Plymouth

John Lawn 10th Middlesex                                                                          Kathy LaNatra 12th Plymouth

Paul Mark Berkshire                                                                                   Joan Meschino 3rd Plymouth

Jamie Murphy 4th Norfolk                                                                          Tram Nguyen 18th Essex

Brandy Fluker-Oakley 12th Suffolk                                                             Ted Phillips 8th Norfolk

Orlando Ramos 9th Hampton                                                                      Dave Rogers 24th Middlesex

John Rogers 12th Norfolk                                                                            Dan Ryan 2nd Suffolk

 

 

———————————————————————————————————————————————–

 

 

Norfolk County Treasurer                                                                            Norfolk County Sheriff

Michael Belotti                                                                                              Patrick McDermott